CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:235

Ms. Paula Dotson
Liebel-Flarsheim Company LLC
1034 South Brentwood Blvd., Suite 800
Richmond Heights, MO 63376

RE: The tariff classification of contrast media power injectors made in the United States from unspecified countries

Dear Ms. Paula Dotson:

In your letter dated August 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product descriptions and four sales brochures accompanied your letter. LF brand Illumena Néo (formerly known as Angiomat Illumena), OptiStat, OptiOne, OptiStar Elite, and OptiVantage are five contrast media power injector models, also described as contrast delivery system in the sales brochures. Each model of the contrast media power injectors consists of an injector “head,” where one or two syringes are inserted, and a touch-screen control. The contrast media power injectors can be hand-held, mounted on a floor pedestal or stand, wall-mounted, table-mounted, or suspended from a ceiling mount. The injectors are said to be designed for injection of radiopaque contrast media into the patient’s vascular system to provide visualization of various pathologies through X-ray, computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance (MR), or other medical-imaging procedures. The power injectors use a motor-driven syringe mechanism with microprocessor control of the contrast media flow rate, volume, pressure, and timing. They are located in the scan room near patients. A computer control unit resides in the control room, where flow rates, volume, and timing are programmed. Some injectors can also be controlled from displays on the injector head.

OptiStat, OptiOne, and Illumena Néo are single-syringe power injectors. OptiStat is designed for use in CT and X-ray studies. OptiOne is designed for use in multiple imaging environments including CT, Peripheral Vascular Surgery, Mammography, IV Urography and more. Illumena Néo is designed for use in angiographic and CT studies. OptiStar Elite, and OptiVantage are dual-syringe power injectors. OptiStar Elite is designed for use in MR Imaging studies and OptiVantage is used for CT studies.

You state that the contrast media power injectors are produced in the United States and are often exported. Occasionally, the injectors are returned to the United States for various reasons, such as evaluation and repair.

The applicable subheading for the five contrast media power injectors (Illumena Néo, OptiStat, OptiOne, OptiStar Elite, and OptiVantage) when imported into the United States, will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Other: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Subheading 9801.00.1090, HTSUS, provides for the duty-free entry of articles provided for in chapter 90 of the United States that are returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad. Provided the documentary requirements of Section 10.1, Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 10.1) are satisfied, the five contrast media power injectors when returned in the original condition from foreign country(ies) will be eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.1090, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the imported parts and accessories of the contrast media power injectors. Your request for a classification ruling should specify the name of each part or accessory that you want us to rule on and the countries where they are imported from. Your request should also include a detailed description of the items. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division